Qatar World Cup 2022

Qatar is nearly an island that consists of an arid desert near the sea coast. It has the second world’s biggest gas reserves. The population is mostly Arabs. Qatar World Cup 2022 was offered by Qatar to host the football world cup 2022, being the first Arab country to host the football world cup.

 This was to represent all the Arab states, by gaining the support of all the state members of the Arab League. The step was considered to build the bridge between the Arabs and Western states. Story of Qatar World cup 2022 was started when Qatar hosted a friendly match between Argentine and Brazil on 17th Nov 2010. After a lot of work and processes, the idea was approved and on 2nd Dec 2010, it was officially announced that Football world cup 2022 will be held in Qatar.

220$ billion dollars is approximately the cost Qatar has to pay. South Africa has done this 3.1 billion in 2010. FIFA will be paying just 2 billion dollars to Qatar.

In 2026 America, Mexico, Canada will hold the FIFA world cup. The price tag of the 2026 world cup is approximately 900$. Both three nations automatically qualify for WorldCup. Qatar qualifies for 2022 automatically due to hosting of the world cup.

Amir Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani

No Picture

Khalifa picture

 

Currency: Qatari Riyal

Dial Code: +974

Location in the world:



Distance:

From USA 7,611 Miles

From Europe 2716 Miles

From Africa 5224

Visa policy 

 80 countries are eligible for a free visa to enter into the state of Qatar. You can get your answer about a visa from this govt official page from the Ministry of Interior. You need to have a passport which will be valid for 6 months. You can update your credentials on the website. For family and tourist visas you can visit this link to get forms.

Brand Shoes & apareal stores in Qatar

Sr. No Store Contact No
1 Sheckers DOHA CITY CENTRE, 4th Street, Doha 23324 4483 9476
2 Mall of Qatar, Dukan Road , Al Rayyan, Qatar (Street 373, Zone 51 ), Ar-Rayyan, Qatar 4484 1606
3 City Center Doha Shopping Mall, Conference Centre, Doha, Qatar 4483 8560
4 Dune Doha Festival City 4472 3241
5 shoe-Express Mall of Qatar, Dukan Road , Al Rayyan, Ar-Rayyan, Qatar 4484 1622
6 Shoe-Express Doha Festival City, Al Dayeen, Doha, Qatar 4495 8933
7 SALLY SHOES SHOP Souq Al Dira,, Doha-Qatar, Qatar 4441 3811
8 Post Shoe Mart 4413 1928
9 Dune Mall Of Qatar 4038 4702
10 footLocker Mall of Qatar 4452 9042
11 Call it Spring City Centre Doha, 4th Street, Doha 23324  
12 Cellini Signature Pearl Qatar La Croisette, Unit No. 11 Parcel 01   4444 9318
12  Aquazzura Boutique  5522 3122 
13   Milano Mall of Qatar 4452 9065 
14 Skechers HYATT PLAZA – QATAR, Hyatt Plaza Rd   7478 5178
15  Shoe Mart Doha Festival City, Al Dayeen   4495 8910
16  Charles & Keith City Centre Doha, 4th Street, Doha 23324  5573 8429
     
     
     

Important Phone Numbers of Govt.

Sr. No Department Contact No
1 Ambulance 999
2 Fire department 999
3 Police 999
4 Doha time 140
5 Patrol Police 4890666
6 Hammad Hospital 44394444
7 Hammad International airport 40106666
8 Post Office 4464000
9 Ministry of Interior 2366666
10 Qatar Telecom 44400400
11 Aljazeera 44896666
12 Qatar Weather 44557077
13 Mowasalat Taxi 44588888
14 Electricity 44845555
15 Al Khor Hospital 44745555
16 Ambulatory Care Centre 44395777
17 Heart Hospital 44395838
18 Qatar-Rehabilitation-Institute 44395777
19 Womens-Hospital 44396666
20 Enaya specialized care centre 44395772/ 44395771
21 Nesma’ak 16060
23 Hammad dental care 444395777
24 Al Wakra hospital 4011 4422
25 Communicable Disease Center 16060
26 Hazm Mebaireek General Hospital 16060
27 National Centre for Cancer Care Research 4439 7800/ 7801/ 7802
28 Rumailah hospoital 4439 6666/ 4439 3333
29 The-Cuban-Hospital 4015 7777
30 Women wellness and research Centre 44395777
31 Qatar metabolic Institute 16060
32 International medical affairs office 974 4407 0752
33 Pediatric emergency 44396066
34 Qatar airways 00 27 11 267 7700
35 Ministry of Interior 2367111
36 Uber 1-800-593-7069
37 Al Khor Park 4426 5050
38 Al Dosari Zoo and Game Reserve  
39 Mohammed Ad-Dosari Farm 5557 7847
40 Animal Gallery  
41 Tasneem Zoo 3663 3255
 42  Imam Muhammad ibn Abd al-Wahhab Mosque  4470 0000
 43  Al Shouyoukh Mosque  4425 0250
 44 Education City Mosque   44546600

What hotels you should stayed?

 

Sr. No Hotel Contact No
1 Four Seasons Hotel Doha  4494 8888
2 Hilton Doha 4423 3333 
3 Mövenpick Hotel West Bay Doha 4496 6600
4 Retaj Al Rayyan Hotel   4420 4444
5 Ezdan Hotel  4496 9111
6 Kempinski Residences & Suites, Doha 4405 3333
7 Mathema Premium Aparthotel  4403 8888
8 Retaj Al Rayyan Hotel  4420 4444
10 InterContinental Doha  4484 4444
11 Marsa Malaz Kempinski, The Pearl – Doha 4035 5555
12 Grand Hyatt Doha Hotel & Villas 4448 1234
13 The Ritz-Carlton, Doha 4484 8000
14 The St. Regis Doha 4446 0000
15 W Doha 4453 5000
16 Marriott Marquis City Center Doha Hotel 4419 5000
17 Sheraton Grand Doha Resort & Convention Hotel 4485 4444
18 Staybridge Suites Doha Lusail 44565000
19 Retaj Al Rayyan Hotel 4420 4444
20 Governor West Bay Suites and Residences 4445 1555
21 Kempinski Residences & Suites, Doha 4405 3333
22 Crowne Plaza Doha West Bay 4019 9999
23 Governor West Bay Suites and Residences 4445 1555
24 Kempinski Residences & Suites, Doha 4405 3333
25 Banana Island Resort Doha by Anantara 4040 5050
26 Sharq Village & Spa 4425 6666
27 Oryx Airport Hotel 4010 8100
28 Millennium Hotel Doha 4424 7777
29 Holiday Villa Hotel 4408 4888
30 The Torch Doha 4446 5600
31 Al Aziziyah Boutique Hotel 4445 5555
32 Kempinski Residences & Suites, Doha 4405 3333
33 Wyndham Grand Regency Doha 4434 3333
34 Dusit Doha Hotel 4004 4444
35 Radisson Blu Hotel Doha 4428 1428
36 Al Aziziyah Boutique Hotel 4445 5555
37 Al Najada Doha Hotel by Tivoli  4470 4444
38 Souq Al Wakra Hotel Qatar by Tivoli 4428 7888
39 Al Najada Doha Hotel Apartments by Oaks 4470 4444
40 Traveler in Doha 6647 5762
41 JW Marriott Marquis City Center Doha 4429 5000
42 DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Doha – Old Town 4034 3333

 

In which restaurants you should eat?

Sr.No Name  Address Contact No
1 The Rajdhani Restaurant   Shop No.9, Unit No.19, Al Muthanna Commercial Building, Street 340, Salwa Road, Qatar 44447786 / 66277786 / 55277786 
2 Kadavu Restaurant & Grill  Building No. 66, Al Jazeera Street, Doha, Qatar  44424492
3 Three Sixty – The Torch Doha Al Waab Street, Aspire Zone, P.O. Box 23833, Doha, Qatar 974 4446 5600
4 Al Hubara Restaurant Al Corniche Street, Sheraton Doha Hotel and Resort, Qatar 4485 3000
5 Rodizio – The Brazilian Churrascaria Airport Road | Crowne Plaza Doha – The Business Park, Qatar 4408 7777
6 Cucina – Marriott Marquis Doha Level 2, North Tower, Marriott Marquis, Omar Al Mukhtar Street, Qatar 4419 5000
7 Market By Jean Georges – W Doha W Doha Hotel & Residences, Doha, Qatar 44535135
8 Toshi Millennium Plaza Doha 234 Suhaim bin Hamad street Ground floor, Qatar 4041 6999
9 Kebabbq Ringer House, Ibn Mahmoud Street, Doha, Qatar 77705525
10 JW’s Steakhouse – Doha Marriott Hotel Doha Marriott Hotel · Ras Abu Aboud Street, P.O. Box 1911, Qatar 4429-8499
11 Kairali Al Thanoor Near MidMac Roundabout, Al Asiri Street, Salata Jadeed, P.O. Box-5483, Qatar 974 – 40393951 / 52 +974 – 50808414 +974 – 50393952
12 Mama Rozie Restaurant Al Muntazah Trading building 12, Zone 24, Hiteen Street 830, Al Muntazah, Qatar 7045 6262 / 4416 7584
13 The Bagel Bar Coffee House The Residence Tower, Diplomatic Street, building 4, West Bay, PO Box 4740, Qatar 44870589
14 Nobu – Four Seasons Hotel Diplomatic St, Qatar  4494 8600
15 Elements – Four Seasons Hotel Ground Level, Four Seasons Hotel, The Corniche, Qatar 44948888
16 Zengo – Kempinski Residences & Suites 61st Floor, Kempinski Residences & Suites, Doha, Qatar 4405 3333
17 Espressolab Second Floor, City Center Mall, Qatar 44774190 
18 Zaffran Dining Experience Al Emadi Financial Square C Ring Road Muntazah Signal, Qatar  4447 7747 
19 La Spiga – W Doha Hotel W Doha Hotel & Residences, Qatar 4535135
       

Which mode of transportation you should preffered?

Mowasalt is biggest company in Qatar which provides local and private transportation. contact for Mowasalt company is 800-RIDE (7433)

Buses  Local buses are modern, air-condition, low fares and capacity of space of wheel chair. There are more than fifty routes of buses. Buses starts at 4am to 11pm. Fares starts from Qr 2.5 to Qr 9.0. You can even hire a bus  by using this link “Rent Bus . You can even buy a bus by using this link “Buy bus“.  You can have bus schedule by using this link “Bus Schedule

Hire Limousine 

           You can hire limousine by clicking this link “Hire” or call this number 800-LIMO (5466)

Hire Taxi  

         You can hire a taxi by calling this number 800-TAXI (8294).   You can use this app to get proper taxi service Karwa Taxi App.

Metro

              Metro bus schedule for whole week. Doha metro has three lines. They have more than 100 station’s. Operating hour’s 8 am to 11 pm. Interval between each train is 6 minutes and travel time between stations is 3 min. 

Metro Fares

 

  • Standard Card QAR2
  • Day pass Qar 6
  • Gold Club Qar 30
  • Temporary Card can be buy from Wending machine

if you lost purse List of banks in Qatar you can call

  • Qatar Central Bank 4445-6456
  • Ahli Bank Qatar 4420 5222
  • The Commercial Bank of Qatar 4449 0009
  • International Bank of Qatar 4447 8000
  • Qatar Development Bank 4430 0000
  • Qatar Islamic Bank 4402 0888
  • Qatar National Bank 44407777
  • Doha Bank 4445 6000
  • Barwa Bank 800 8555
  • HSBC 4442 4722

Get your cash from these ATM Location

Beaches

if you want to drink these are Bars in Qatar (Drinking not allowed in public places)

Alcohol prices will be down during world cup. 

Remove these item from your bag these are Banned items in Qatar

  • Pork Items
  • Edible Seeds and spices
  • Narcotic drugs
  • Pornographic materials
  • Fireworks, weapons & ammunition
  • Exotic Hunting Trophies and Endangered Species
  • Over the Counter Drugs

Homosexuality is offense in Qatar

Homosexuality is illegal in Doha. I will be considered as illegal offense. Punishment will be lashes, imprisonment and deportation. 

Baggage allowed in Qatar Airways

Maximum 32 kg allowed in qatar airs. Two  bags are allowed. One bag can’t exceed 23 kg.

What to wear

Qatar is an islamic country. People want to wear traditional dresses. Foreigners have no formal dress code but local people like to wear a conservative dress. Local people don’t like Shorts, Skirts, and tank tops for women. 

Local food which you must taste

The dish of rice and meat.  The dish is a national dish of many Arab countries. Name of dish is Machboos.

No Image
National Dish

Watch movies in these Theaters

Buy amazing apparel from these Shopping Malls

Doha Festival Mall
Mall of Qatar Al-Rayyan
Villagio in Doha
City Center Mall Doha

Laoogna Mall

Al Khor
Ezdan Mall
Gulf Mall
Mirqab Mall
Landmark Mall
Dar Al Salam Mall
Tawar Mall

Fifa World Cup Stadiums 2022

32 teams will participate in Fifa world cup 2022. Qatar is building 12 stadiums 8 of them or main stadium.  Average capacity 40,000 seats. 65 matches will be played in 22 world cup.

Lusail Stadium

Construction starts at 11 April 2017. It will be forth largest football stadium. It has capacity 86,250. It will be completed in 2020. It is designed by British firm Foster + Partner. It is a circular base design built in North of Doha. It will be connected by road and Metro. Parking & service area is shaded by solar panels which will produce electricity for stadium. shops, Clinics, cafe, community center are also parts of stadium.

No Image
Lusail Stadium

Al Bayt stadium Al Khor

The contract is awarded in 2015 to Salini and Cimolai. Capacity is 60,000, and it will be completed in 2019.
The design will be looked like a seashell motif.  All people will have covered seated.  The stadium has luxurious suites, rooms, and a balcony for hotels.  Parking area space has the capacity for 100 taxies, 6000 cars, and 350 buses. You can be reached the stadium in water taxi too.

 

Al Wakrah or Al Janoub

The stadium is built in Al Wakrah that was inagurated in 16 May 2019. Architect name is Zaha Haadid. It has capacity of 40,000 people. 

The stadium design will be looked curvilinear postmodernist and neo-futurist design. the roof was inspired by sailing boat dhow. It also has athletic field inside it. Its capacity will be decreased after world cup. It has great cooling system  which will maintain temperature between 18-20 degree centigrade. 

Al Rayyan

The stadium will be completed in 2021. It has a capacity of 40,000 people. This stadium will host quater final matches. country largest shopping mall “Mall of Qatar” is situated inside it. The stadium will be connected by road and Metro.

No-Image

Khalifa International Stadium

Formerly known as National stadium which capacity will be increased to 40,000. It received a four-star  rating from GSAS.

Doha foundation stadium

The stadium is currently under construction. It has a capacity of 45000. the stadium will be built in the form Jagged diamond. It will be completed in 2022. 

Ras Abu Aboud

The stadium will have a capacity of 45000.  Its design will be modular and will be made of recycled shipping containers. After world cup it may gifted to other country.

 

No-image

Al Thumama

the stadium is designed by Ibrahim Jaidah. He made his inspiration from the traditional taqiyah hat.  It has a capacity of 40,000.

A important article related to this article is Top 10 players with their brands

Ticket Sales:

Ticket sales will be started in the year 2021.

CompareTrainer
Register New Account
Reset Password
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0